| | Advanced Search

 

Catch Disney on Ice With Your WOO Card—The best places to use your WOO Card…

Paul Giorgio: Mr. Baker, MA Doesn’t Want a Liar for Governor—MA voters deserve a governor that will tell…

Patriots 2014 Schedule Set—The 2014 New England Patriots schedule has officially…

Central MA College Standout: Clark University’s Timothy Conley—Political Science major and track star

Organize + Energize: 4 Ways Getting Organized Will Save You Money—Stop wasting time and money

Patriots’ Day Patriots Primer—In Foxboro, the New England Patriots will begin…

Monfredo: Former Worcester Public School Member Publishes Book—A professional manual for students and professionals

QCC 50th, Celebrating Students: Ato Howard—A Biomedical Engineering student on the rise

MA Beauty Insider: Pedi Nation – Get the Best Pedicure Ever—A guide to finding a pristine pedi place

Fit for Life: Fail to Plan? Plan to Fail—Plan and prioritize, and you will prevail

 
 

NEW: Annual Town Election Results

Monday, May 14, 2012

 

Here are the results from the major races in Monday’s annual town elections:

Hudson

Incumbents Joseph Durant and James Vereault defeated Michael Bloomer to return to the Board of Selectmen for three year terms.  Fred Lucy II defeated John Parent and Cipriano Pinto for the open one year seat.  

Holden

In Holden, incumbent Anthony Renzoni was returned to his seat on the Board of Selectmen and former selectman Mark Ferguson defeated incumbent Kenneth O’Brien and Jeremy Kurtz in the Board of Selectmen’s race.

In the Wachusett Regional School District Committee race, Steve Hammond, Deidre Kosky and Erik Scheinfeldt won seats, defeating Richard McWaters.

Paxton

Former Selectman Frederick Goodrich was successful in the three-way race for the Board of Selectmen, defeating Ronald Johnson and Raymond Charette.

In the Town Clerk’s race, incumbent Susan Stone defeated challenger Kateri Clute.

The Proposition 2 ½ override of $360,000, which was to fund the town’s share of the Wachusett School budget was defeated, by a vote of 171 Yes to 438 No.

Rutland

In the race for selectmen, both Joseph Becker and Michael Pantos were re-elected, defeating Joseph Dell’Aquila and Robert Halvorsen.

The $1.4 million override was defeated by a vote of 128 (Yes) to 442 (No).

Northborough

Longtime selectmen Jeff Amberson and Bill Pantazis were successful in their re-election bids, defeating Lisa Maselli and Howie Stone Jr.

Southborough

In the Board of Selectmen’s race, incumbent William Boland defeated challenger Leo Bartollini Jr.

Towns without Major Races

In Princeton, Christopher Conway defeated Donald E. Shoeny for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners. In Boylston, John McQuade defeated Gerald Groccia in the race for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners; in Parks and Recreation Committee race, Brittany Blaney–Anderson defeated Quentin Lewis.

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.




Write your comment...

You must be logged in to post comments.