Welcome! Login | Register
 

College Admissions: 6 Steps To A Killer College Application—Put your best food forward...

Where to WOO? - Week of August 20, 2015—Where to WOO? - Week of August 20,…

10 Great Pets in Need of Loving Homes - August 18, 2015—10 Great Pets in Need of Loving Homes…

With Heroin Deaths Rising Sharply, White House Announces New Initiative—With Heroin Deaths Rising Sharply, White House Announces…

College Admissions: 4 New England College Roadtrips—Take advantage of the best time to see…

Where will you WOO? Week of August 13—Where will you WOO? Week of August 13

3rd Annual UnCommon Job Fair to be Held September 4—3rd Annual UnCommon Job Fair

College Admissions: 6 Great Summer Reads for College Students (And Their Parents)—Must reads for a soon-to-be college student

Monfredo: New School Year, Let’s Work On Eradicating Chronic Absenteeism—As we start the new school year, it…

10 Great Things To Do In Worcester This Weekend - August 7—As we close in on the weekend, GoLocalWorcester…

 
 

NEW: Annual Town Election Results

Monday, May 14, 2012

 

Here are the results from the major races in Monday’s annual town elections:

Hudson

Incumbents Joseph Durant and James Vereault defeated Michael Bloomer to return to the Board of Selectmen for three year terms.  Fred Lucy II defeated John Parent and Cipriano Pinto for the open one year seat.  

Holden

In Holden, incumbent Anthony Renzoni was returned to his seat on the Board of Selectmen and former selectman Mark Ferguson defeated incumbent Kenneth O’Brien and Jeremy Kurtz in the Board of Selectmen’s race.

In the Wachusett Regional School District Committee race, Steve Hammond, Deidre Kosky and Erik Scheinfeldt won seats, defeating Richard McWaters.

Paxton

Former Selectman Frederick Goodrich was successful in the three-way race for the Board of Selectmen, defeating Ronald Johnson and Raymond Charette.

In the Town Clerk’s race, incumbent Susan Stone defeated challenger Kateri Clute.

The Proposition 2 ½ override of $360,000, which was to fund the town’s share of the Wachusett School budget was defeated, by a vote of 171 Yes to 438 No.

Rutland

In the race for selectmen, both Joseph Becker and Michael Pantos were re-elected, defeating Joseph Dell’Aquila and Robert Halvorsen.

The $1.4 million override was defeated by a vote of 128 (Yes) to 442 (No).

Northborough

Longtime selectmen Jeff Amberson and Bill Pantazis were successful in their re-election bids, defeating Lisa Maselli and Howie Stone Jr.

Southborough

In the Board of Selectmen’s race, incumbent William Boland defeated challenger Leo Bartollini Jr.

Towns without Major Races

In Princeton, Christopher Conway defeated Donald E. Shoeny for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners. In Boylston, John McQuade defeated Gerald Groccia in the race for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners; in Parks and Recreation Committee race, Brittany Blaney–Anderson defeated Quentin Lewis.

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.