Welcome! Login | Register
 

Three Arrested for Selling Cocaine, Heroin in Worcester—Three Arrested for Selling Cocaine, Heroin in Worcester

Worcester Police to Swear in 8 New Officers on Friday—Worcester Police to Swear in 8 New Officers…

5 Things to Know About the Patriots Heading into the 2017 NFL Draft—5 Things to Know About the Patriots Heading…

Bradley’s 24 Points Helps Celtics to 108-97 Game 5 Win Over Bulls—Bradley's 24 Points Helps Celtics to 108-97 Game…

Boston Public Radio’s Eagan to be Keynote Speaker at Communicators Club Meeting—Boston Public Radio’s Eagan to be Keynote Speaker…

Worcester Chamber to Announce Winners of StartUp Worcester 2017—Worcester Chamber to Announce Winners of StartUp Worcester…

Red Sox Manage Only 4 Hits in 3-1 Loss to Yankees—Red Sox Manage Only 4 Hits in 3-1…

“EASY LOVE” At the Bull Mansion—"EASY LOVE" At the Bull Mansion

Worcester Carpenters Claim Wage Theft, Payroll Fraud at Front Street Project—Worcester Carpenters Claim Wage Theft, Payroll Fraud at…

MA Receives Nearly $12 Million in Federal Funding to Fight Opioid Epidemic—MA Receives Nearly $12 Million in Federal Funding…

 
 

NEW: Annual Town Election Results

Monday, May 14, 2012

 

Here are the results from the major races in Monday’s annual town elections:

Hudson

Incumbents Joseph Durant and James Vereault defeated Michael Bloomer to return to the Board of Selectmen for three year terms.  Fred Lucy II defeated John Parent and Cipriano Pinto for the open one year seat.  

Holden

In Holden, incumbent Anthony Renzoni was returned to his seat on the Board of Selectmen and former selectman Mark Ferguson defeated incumbent Kenneth O’Brien and Jeremy Kurtz in the Board of Selectmen’s race.

In the Wachusett Regional School District Committee race, Steve Hammond, Deidre Kosky and Erik Scheinfeldt won seats, defeating Richard McWaters.

Paxton

Former Selectman Frederick Goodrich was successful in the three-way race for the Board of Selectmen, defeating Ronald Johnson and Raymond Charette.

In the Town Clerk’s race, incumbent Susan Stone defeated challenger Kateri Clute.

The Proposition 2 ½ override of $360,000, which was to fund the town’s share of the Wachusett School budget was defeated, by a vote of 171 Yes to 438 No.

Rutland

In the race for selectmen, both Joseph Becker and Michael Pantos were re-elected, defeating Joseph Dell’Aquila and Robert Halvorsen.

The $1.4 million override was defeated by a vote of 128 (Yes) to 442 (No).

Northborough

Longtime selectmen Jeff Amberson and Bill Pantazis were successful in their re-election bids, defeating Lisa Maselli and Howie Stone Jr.

Southborough

In the Board of Selectmen’s race, incumbent William Boland defeated challenger Leo Bartollini Jr.

Towns without Major Races

In Princeton, Christopher Conway defeated Donald E. Shoeny for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners. In Boylston, John McQuade defeated Gerald Groccia in the race for a seat on the Board of Light Commissioners; in Parks and Recreation Committee race, Brittany Blaney–Anderson defeated Quentin Lewis.

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.

 

X

Stay Connected — Free
Daily Email