Welcome! Login | Register
 

The Post-Election Hangover—The Sunday Political Brunch November 18, 2018—The Post-Election Hangover -- The Sunday Political Brunch…

20 Reasons to Look Forward to Winter in New England—20 Reasons to Look Forward to Winter in…

Additional Arrest Made in Providence Street Gunfire Exchange—Additional Arrest Made in Providence Street Gunfire Exchange

Monfredo: Andy’s Attic - Making a Difference in this Community—Monfredo: Andy's Attic - Making a Difference in…

MA Adds 4,400 Jobs in October—MA Adds 4,400 Jobs in October

Fit For Life: Surround Yourself With the Right People—Fit For Life: Surround Yourself With the Right…

Holy Cross Basketball Cruises Past Stony Brook 84-70 at Mohegan Sun—Holy Cross Basketball Cruises Past Stony Brook 84-70…

Holy Cross Football Visits Georgetown in Final Game of Season—Holy Cross Football Visits Georgetown in Final Game…

10 Great Things to do in Worcester This Weekend - November 16, 2018—10 Great Things to do in Worcester This…

Man Shot by Auburn Police Officers Passes Away—Man Shot by Auburn Police Officers Passes Away

 
 

Blackstone Valley Tech Grads Secure $6 Million in Scholarships

Sunday, June 17, 2018

 

Blackstone Valley Tech Grads Secure $6 Million in Scholarships

Members of the Blackstone Valley Tech (BVT) class of 2018 secured over 200 individual scholarships and awards totaling $6 million.

“As the new graduates continue their career training on a variety of pathways including employment, post-secondary education, apprenticeships, and military service, they are aided by the valuable assistance of scholarships and awards totaling more than $6 million in renewable value. Some students utilize the financial aid to cover tuition and fees at colleges or universities, while others purchase new tools, clothing, and equipment to launch their careers,” said BVT in their press release.

The list of the scholarships and awards earned by the members of the BVT Class of 2018 along with each student’s immediate plans for further career training is as follows:

BELLINGHAM

Maria Jeanete Batista – Stonehill College (Marketing)

Presidential Scholarship: $23,000

Audrey Bourqu – University of New England (Nursing)

BVT Educational Foundation Scholarship: $500

Jack Bourre – Roger Williams University (Architecture)

Roger Williams Scholarship: $15,000

Riley Compton – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Business)

Dean/Chancellor's Scholarship- UMass Dartmouth: $1,500

Matthew Costello – NOTCH Welding/ Pipe Welding/ Pipefitting

Dupre Tool Scholarship: $500

Halle Derouin – University of New Hampshire at Durham (Dietetics/Nutrition)

Dean's Scholarship: $6,000

            Middlesex Savings Charitable Foundation Scholarship: $1,000

Derek Houle – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Biomedical Engineering)

Ladies of Saint Anne Sodality - St. Blaise Parish Scholarship: $500

Shawna Kenney – University of Rhode Island (Nursing)

Award: $4,500

Jerald A. Mayhew Memorial Scholarship: $500

Rebekah Assembly of Massachusetts Memorial Scholarship: $500

Troy Lafond – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Mechanical Engineering)

BVT Educational Foundation Scholarship: $500

Dean's Scholarship: $3,000

Cameron Levitre – Norwich University (Electrical Engineering)

Ladies of Saint Anne Sodality - St. Blaise Parish Scholarship: $500

Trustee Scholarship - Norwich University: $17,000

Angelica Martins – University of New Hampshire at Durham (Zoology)

UNH Merit Award: $14,020

Lyndsay Morse – Providence College (Marketing)

Milford Savings and Loan Association Scholarship: $1,000

Providence Scholarship: $34,440

Jeffrey  Newcombe – Westfield State University (Education)

Chad A. Holbrook Memorial Sports Scholarship: $500

Kourtnie Page – University of New Haven (Dental Hygiene)

Dean's Scholarship: $19,000

            Distinguished Scholar Award: $17,000

Health Science Scholarship: $1,000

University Award-In-Aid: $500

Taylin Surrette – Fitchburg State University (Nursing)

Jerald A. Mayhew Memorial Scholarship: $500

Alexa Venuti – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Nursing)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Emily Walden – Westfield State University (Special Education)

The Bellingham Police Association Scholarship: $1,000

 

BLACKSTONE

Zachary Bergeron – Norwich University (Computer Security and Information Assurance)

General ID White Scholarship: $13,840

Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps Scholarship: $40,016

Sean Brady – Massachusetts Maritime Academy (Marine Engineering)

ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500

The Captains Scholarship: $3,500

Morgan Briggs – Westfield State University (English)

ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500

Kayla Chaplin – Saint Michael’s College (History)

Greater Worcester Foundation General Scholarship: $1,000

Pontigny Scholarship: $26,000

Valley Tech School Committee Vocational Award: $200

Visitor Award: $1,000

Dylan Chartier – Dean College (Sports Management)

Award: $1,500

Zachary Craven – Virginia Military Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

Virginia Military Institute: $25,000

Mikayla Darden – Salem State University (Nursing)

NTHS Scholarship: $500

John Davidge – Framingham State University (Multiple Majors)

BMYSO - Rohan Cowie Memorial College Scholarship: $500

Daniel Gaskill – NOTCH Pipe Welding

Mathew L. Fleming Memorial Award: $200

Richard D. Brunetti Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Jack Jacome – Rodenhiser Home Services

Derek Yancik Memorial Scholarship: $500

PHCC ALL STAR Award: $500

Lucas Laliberte – Cook Forestry

John Lacha Institution Memorial Award: $600

Mass. Gas Collectors Assoc. David Millard Memorial Award: $200

Jordan Pryor – Salem State University (Business Management)

Award: $8,945

 

DOUGLAS

Jared Ayotte – Salem State University (Multiple Majors)

Award: $9,545 

Mason Burns – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Construction Management)

Wentworth Award: $10,500

Owen Michael Christian – Victory

PHCC ALL STAR Award: $500

Sydney Connor – Worcester State University (Communications Sciences and Disorders)

Merit Scholarship: $1,500

Brandon Daubney – New England Carpenter Training Center

Dupre Tool Scholarship: $500

Ashley DeLuca – Fitchburg State University (Pre-Nursing)

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $500

Josephine Garland – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Textile Design/Fiber Arts)

Award: $3,845

BVT Teachers Association Scholarships - Paul Sullivan Scholarship: $500

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,418

University Award: $5,000

Margaret Gurney – Worcester State University (Nursing)

Award: $4,765

Award Scholarship: $700

MACC Excellence in Science Scholarship by Waters Corp.: $1,100

Harrison Joseph Ide – Framingham State University (Multiple Majors)

FSU Award: $800

Kiley LaFortune – Nichols College (Business Management)

Early Acceptance Award: $2,000

Nichols Alumni Scholarship: $3,500

Nichols Success Award: $2,000

Trustees' Achievement Scholarship: $18,000

Damon Llopiz – University of Massachusetts at Amherst (Computer Science)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Erin Mowry – Franklin Pierce University (Environmental Science)

Provost Scholarship: $23,250

Nicole  Murphy – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Graphic Design)

St. Denis Catholic Women’s Council Scholarship: $300

Priya Patel – Pennsylvania State University (Pre-Medicine)

Blackstone Valley Rotary Club Scholarship: $500

Mendon Lions Club Scholarship: $750

UniBank Scholarship: $2,000

 

GRAFTON

James  Cain – Grafton Plumbing and Heating

Central Mass Plumbers and Gasfitters Inspectors Association Award : $500

Jennifer Debatis – Maine College of Art (Illustration)

Presidential Scholarship: $16,250

Ryan Malmquist – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Civil Engineering)

Christian A. Herter Scholarship: $25,000

My One Wish Scholarship: $1,000

Michael McGorty – Todd Cook Inc.

James Franklin Memorial Award: $200

Kolby Morton – Massachusetts College of Art and Design (Sculpture)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,030

Aleecia Pease – Utica College (Construction Management)

Herman Buma Memorial Scholarship: $500

Melissa Perron – Toni & Guy Cosmetology

MVA Tool Award: $200

Olivia Rice – University of Connecticut (Biomedical Engineering)

Janine Baker Legacy Award – SkillsUSA: $600

Janine Baker Legacy Award & Scholarship: $1,000

Cameron Smith – Quinsigamond Community College (Fire Science)

BVT Educational Foundation Scholarship: $500

Chloe Stewart – University of New Haven (Dental Hygiene)

Dean's Scholarship: $2,000

Merit Scholarship: $17,000

Victoria Wojnar – Saint Joseph's College-ME (Nursing)

Homefield Credit Union Scholarship: $500

Joey Wilson Memorial Scholarship - Grafton Scholarship: $600

Merit Scholarship: $19,000

Visit Scholarship: $1,500

Michelle Yitts – University of North Carolina at Pembroke (Mass Communications)

Esther G. Maynor Fellowship: $1,000

Jason K. Ball Memorial Scholarship: $500

 

HOPEDALE

Andriana Jolie – Worcester State University (Communications Sciences and Disorders)

James Sochia Memorial Award for Tools: $500

Noah Naworski – Massachusetts Maritime Academy (Marine Engineering)

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500

Sophie Pigeon – Westfield State University (Special Education and Psychology)

Joey Wilson Memorial Scholarship: $600

Owl Scholarship: $2,000

Caroline Porter – American International College (Occupational Therapy)

Hopkinton Police Association Scholarship: $1,000

Merit Scholarship: $18,000

MHYSA Scholarship: $500

Soccer Scholarship: $500

Kiley Schermerhorn – Suffolk University (Sociology)

University Achievement Award: $15,500

Megan White – Simmons College (Social Work)

Provosts Scholarship: $20,000

 

MENDON

Jared Conner  Aicardi – University of Massachusetts at Boston (Finance)

UMass Boston Award: $3,000

Juliet Allegrezza – University of Delaware (Early Childhood Education)

Marchegiano Club: $250

Michael Aurelio – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Finance)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Morgan Braun – Becker College (Nursing)

Award:  $39,475

Eliza Clark – Roger Williams University (Marine Biology)

Dean's Scholarship: $14,000

Patrick William Kennedy – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Electromechanical Engineering)

Imperial Cars Scholarship: $1,200

Haleigh MacKinnon – Worcester State University (Nursing)

Award: 3,970

Jake Reding – Bryant University (Marketing)

Merit Award: $20,000

Silvana Reid – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Biomedical Engineering)

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500

Mendon Lions Club Scholarship: $750

MVA Scholarship: $500

Rotary Club of Milford Scholarship: $1,000

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $29,000

Timothy Snow – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

Imperial Cars and the Meehan Group Scholarship: $1,500

Mendham Brush Association "Elden H. Barrows Memorial Scholarship": $500

WPI Merit & Financial-Based Scholarship 2018-2019: $17,500

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $10,000

Conor   Sweet – Karpouzis Commercial

James Franklin Memorial Award: $200

 

MILFORD

Jorge Barrios – Massachusetts Bay Community College (Life Sciences)

Andrew J. Simmler Memorial Scholarship: $500

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $720

Shannon Bethel – Saint Joseph's College-ME (Nursing)

Chad A. Holbrook Memorial Citizenship Scholarship: $500

Homefield Credit Union Scholarship: $500

Milford National Bank Shelley D. Vincent III Mem. Scholarship: $1,000

Saint Joseph's Merit Scholarship: $18,000

Student Council Scholarship: $300

Anthony Cheschi – Roger Williams University (Construction Management)

Laborers Local 609 Scholarship: $1,000

Hannah Currie – Endicott College (Hospitality)

Eugene Picard Memorial Scholarship: $500

Maria de Oliveira – Massachusetts Bay Community College (International Business)

Andrew J. Simmler Memorial Scholarship: $500

Adonis DeKing – Savannah College of Art and Design (Animation)

SCAD Achievement Honor Scholarship: $1,500

SCAD Student Award for Freshman Students: $1,500

Brenden Ferreira – Suffolk University (Business)

University Achievement Award: $15,500

Magalys Fiske – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Graphic Design)

Roger V. Burns Memorial Award: $250

Jake Goldberg – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Electrical Engineering)

BVT Teachers Association Scholarships: $250

Mendon Lions Club Scholarship: $750

University Award: $3,500

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $2,000

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $14,000

Peyton Grant – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

WPI Award: $10,000

Luchianna Krzciuk – University of Massachusetts at Amherst (Biology)

Eat MA Award and MA State Award: $3,600

Award: $5,920

Flagship Award: $6,000

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

UMass Amherst Award            : $2,240

Award: $1,000

Morgan Lobisser – University of Massachusetts at Boston (Biology)

MPAC Special Recognition Award: $200

Rita D. Skinner Memorial Scholarship: $300

Christopher Lonergan – University of Rhode Island (Criminal Justice and Criminology)

Lacrosse #8 Scholarship: $500

Victoria Macchi – Sacred Heart University (Nursing)

Sacred Heart Merit Scholarship: $17,500

Phillip Marques – University of Massachusetts at Amherst (Biology)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Brenna Moriarty – Regis College (Nursing)

President's Excellence Award: $36,470

Kevin Peguero – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Computer Science)

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $10,000

Sabrina Ramos – College of the Holy Cross (Multiple Majors)

NHS Scholarship: $500

Cameron Reardon – Johnson & Wales University (Marketing)

Johnson and Wales Award: $7,500

JWU SkillsUSA VICA: $2,000

Presidential Academic Scholarship: $12,000

Samuel Rosa – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Computer Science)

UMass Lowell Award: $7,580

Michael Rose – University of New Hampshire at Durham (Engineering)

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500

UNH Directors Scholarship: $4,000

Leandro Rua Berio – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Electrical Engineering)

UMass Dartmouth Award: $2,500

Benjamin Ruscitti – University of South Carolina (Finance)

Merit Scholarship: $9,758

Brianna Torres – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Architecture)

Merit Award: $10,500

MSSAA Student Achievement Award: $400

Julia Tutela – Framingham State University (Early Childhood Education)

FSU Honors Scholarship: $1,000

MVA Presidential Award: $200

 

MILLBURY

Casey Bulger – Santon Plumbing and Heating

Vincent G. Palermo Memorial Scholarship: $300

Benjamin Gardner – Salem State University (Biology)

SSU Award: $2,700

Alexa Gomes – University of New Hampshire at Durham (Animal Science)

UNH Award: $17,100

Ashley Hamilton – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Mechanical Engineering)

Dollars for Scholars – Millbury: $500

Millbury Girls Softball Scholarship: $400

Sage Ray – Massachusetts College of Art and Design (Art Education)

MassArt Academic Merit Scholarship $1,000

MassArt Award: $1,500

Gina Tomaiolo – Assumption College (Criminology/Sociology)

Dean Bank Scholarship: $500

Emily Weagle – Army 94T Avengers System Repair

Corporal John Dawson Memorial Award: $500

Evelyn Youssef – University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth (Graphic Design)

Award $8,170

UMass Admissions Award: $2,500

University Award: $5,000

 

MILLVILLE

Ryan William Brite – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Internetworking and Cyber Security)

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $12,500

Mina Dehestani – Salem State University (Hospitality Management)

Ken Baker Memorial Scholarship: $500

Salem State University Award: $3,000

Sarah Ducharme – University of Massachusetts at Amherst (Horticulture)

NHS Scholarship: $500

Tess Faulkner – Johnson & Wales University (Fashion Merchandising and Retailing)

Presidential Scholarship: $12,000

Quality Scholarship: $3,000

Jadon Laforest – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Computer Science)

Clarice Daniels Southwick Memorial Scholarship: $500

Class of 2016 Scholarship: $500

Fred & Mary Koch Foundation Scholarship: $2,000

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $20,000

 

NORTHBRIDGE

Sarah Arnold – Johnson & Wales University (Baking and Pastry Art)

Culinary Arts Alumni "Mr. B" Scholarship: $100

Johnson and Wales Award: $8,000

Johnson and Wales Culinary Essentials Scholarship: $1,000

Johnson and Wales Presidential Academic Award: $13,000

JWU SkillsUSA VICA Scholarship: $2,000

Michael J. Drinkwater Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Cameron Dolson – Framingham State University (Computer Science)

Framingham State Award: $1,000

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

Trevor Gallagher – Framingham State University (Chemistry)

Upton Police Association Scholarship: $500

Casey Gosselin – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Robotics Engineering)

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $10,000

WPI Scholarship: $4,000

WPI VEX Robotics Scholarship: $2,500

Vanessa Karagosian – Bridgewater State University (Early Childhood Education)

Loretta J. Belval Scholarship from Greater Worcester Community Foundation: $1,500

Zachary Poirier – University of Maine (Chemical Engineering)

Department of Engineering: $1,000

Donovan Tames – New England Institute of Technology (Electrical Engineering)

New England Tech Award: $12,000

SkillsUSA Scholarship: $1,000

Lauren Vaughan – Stonehill College (Biology)

Merit Scholarship: $16,000

Emily Whittaker-Smith – Westfield State University (Biology; Pre-Dental)

Westfield State University - Institution Awards: $7,190

 

SUTTON

Ethan Brown – AA Transportation

Timothy J. Yacino, Sr. Memorial Award: $500

Victoria Chiuchiolo – New England College (Criminal Justice)

Award: $750

NEC Award: $1,400

NEC MA Scholarship: $1,250

On Campus Scholarship: $3,250

Presidential Scholarship: $9,750

Isabella Fitman – Endicott College (Interior Design)

Insurance Scholarships: $100

Post Scholarship: $500

Presidential Art Scholarship: $12,000

Anthony Gill – Assumption College (Accounting)

D'Alzon Scholarship: $20,000

Steven Lane – Quinsigamond Community College (Environmental Science)

Joey Wilson Memorial Tool Award: $600

Megan Mahoney – Worcester State University (Nursing)

Merit Worcester State: $4,000

Sabrina Mansfield Morneault – Anna Maria College (Criminal Justice)

Dean Bank Scholarship: $500

Merit Scholarship: $22,500

Abigayle Menzdorf – Fitchburg State University (Nursing)

Fitchburg State Award: $2,300

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

MA Award: $1,700

University Award: $2,870

Colin Mitchell – A.S. Jones & Co., Inc.

Lacrosse #8 Scholarship: $500

David Phaneuf – Marines 0321

Corporal John Dawson Memorial Award: $500

Olivia Lee Setzer – Salem State University (Nursing)

Awards: $11,305

NTHS Scholarship: $500

SSU Honors Scholarship: $1,000

 

UPTON

Nathan Auger – University of Advancing Technology (Network Engineering)

Merit Scholarship: $12,000

Matthew Bern – Nichols College (Sports Management)

Nipmuc Youth Baseball - Christopher DiLorenzo Scholarship Recipient: $500

Town of Upton Scholarship: $200

Nolan Bohan – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Computer Networking)

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $12,500

Maria Buono – Endicott College (Marketing Communications/Advertising)

Broadway Youth Dance Theatre Scholarship: $300

Endicott College Award: $2,000

George L. Wood VFW Post # 5594 Scholarship: $300

Merit Award: $10,000

St. Gabriel’s Catholic Women’s Club Scholarship: $300

Josephine Burlingame – University of Massachusetts at Boston (Nursing)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Nathan Charron – Bryant University (International Business – Entrepreneurship)

Army ROTC Scholarship - Bryant University: $39,078

Douglas Cook – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Electrical Engineering)

Upton Fire & EMS: $500

Katelyn Corey – Plymouth State University (Multiple Majors)

Broadway Youth Dance Theatre Scholarship: $300

Catherine Kessler – Stonehill College (English/Graphic Design)

Presidential Academic Scholarship: $22,000

Meghan Leacy – University of Maine (Athletic Training)

Flag Scholarship: $9,000

Nichole Leveille – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

PolyFoam Corporation Scholarship: $500

St. Gabriel’s Catholic Women’s Club Scholarship: $300

Town of Upton Scholarship: $500

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $9,125

Jaclyn  Matellian – North Carolina State University (Environmental Engineering)

Upton Men’s Club Scholarship: $1,100

Justin McNamara – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Computer Networking)

Wentworth Scholarship: $12,500

John Paul Morris – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Electromechanical Engineering)

Wentworth Merit Scholarship: $10,000

Patrick Robert  Murphy – Wheaton College MA (Biology)

Wheaton Centennial Award: $25,000

Wheaton Award: $10,000

Wheaton Tuition Award: $3,000

Gianna Rose Picard – Palm Beach Atlantic University (Public Relations)

Leadership Award: $5,000

Max Pirozzi – Massachusetts Maritime Academy (Emergency Management)

Upton Police Association Scholarship: $500

Viviana Sebastiano – The College of Saint Rose (Communications)

Out of State Award: $1,000

Elizabeth Stallcup – North Carolina State University (Finance)

The Herbert S. Battie Scholarship: $12,000

Zachary Taylor – New England Institute of Technology (HVAC & R)

Derek Yancik Memorial Scholarship: $500

 

UXBRIDGE

Michael Aufiero – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Aeronautical Science)

Dean's Scholarship: $6,000

Ethan   Borjeson-Troupe – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Electromechanical Engineering)

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500

Polyfoam Corporation Scholarships: $500

Melissa Brochu – Keene State College (Graphic Design)

James Sochia Memorial Scholarship - Good Citizenship: $1,000

Keene State College Presidential Scholarship : $9,000

Uniquely Uxbridge Day Scholarship: $350

Cassidy Clinton – Springfield College (Multiple Majors)

Springfield College Awards: $16,000

Jared Creighton – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Civil Engineering)

Blackstone Valley Rotary Club Scholarship: $500

Dollars for Scholars – Uxbridge: $5,000

UniBank Scholarship - US Army Corporal John Dawson Scholarship: $2,000

Uxbridge VFW Auxiliary Post 1385 Scholarship: $300

Madison Haley – Anna Maria College (Special Education)

Merit Scholarship: $25,000

Mycala Labbe – Quinsigamond Community College (Dental Hygiene)

Dollars for Scholars – Uxbridge: $2,500

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $300

Ava Lawyer – Quinsigamond Community College (Civil Engineering or Architecture)

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $500

James Lutton – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Computer Science)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

MVA Presidential Award: $200

Karni Murray – University of New England (Dental Hygiene)

Better Business Bureau - Barbara J. Sinnott Scholarship: $1,000

UNE Merit Award: $17,000

Morgan O'Brien – North Carolina State University (Psychology)

Award: $18,000

Molly O'Mera – Salem State University (Sports and Movement Science)

Salem State Awards: $7,445

Meaghan Remillard – Stonehill College (Psychology)

BVT Teachers Association Scholarships - Richard Bernard Scholarship: $500

Stonehill College: $23,000

Katelyn Silveira – Worcester State University (Multiple Majors)

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $500

Corey Thomas Smith – Curry College (Marketing)

Leadership Scholarship: $2,000

Presidential Scholarship: $20,000

Tyler Truett – Westfield State University (Business)

Bimbo Bakery Scholarship: $1,000

Katarina Whitney –Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences (Dental Hygiene)

            Awards: $18,000

 

WHITINSVILLE

Jameson Adee – Mercy College (Music Technology)

Honors Scholarship: $4,000

Hailey Baldwin – Worcester State University (Nursing)

Awards: $3,000

DAR Good Citizen Award: $200

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

Tri-Board Adopt-A-Scholar Merit Scholarship: $1,000

Worcester State Achievement Scholarship: $1,500

Jake Habbel – University of Advancing Technology (Game Design)

University of Advancing Technology: $12,000

Reece Patrick  Hendriks – Westfield State University (Criminal Justice)

Awards: $4,594

University Award: $1,000

Gibran Kafal – Johnson & Wales University (Culinary Arts)

Michael J. Drinkwater Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Chad Lamont – Morrissette & Son Electrical Contractors

BVT Teachers Association Scholarships: $250

Alyssa Mahoney – Framingham State University (Elementary Education)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

Robert Marino – Keene State College (Photography)

Dean's Scholarship: $7,000

Shane  O'Bannon – Clemson University (Engineering)

Valley Tech School Committee Academic Award: $200

Stephen Oncay – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Electrical Engineering)

Mendon Lions Club Scholarship: $750

PolyFoam Corporation Scholarship: $500

WPI Presidential Scholarship: $10,000

David John Stearns – University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Sophia Zechello – Savannah College of Art and Design (Film and Television)

Award: $13,500

Imperial Cars Scholarship: $1,000

 

Related Articles

 

Enjoy this post? Share it with others.

 
Delivered Free Every
Day to Your Inbox